Top 10 Best Korean Restaurants near Telok Ayer MRT
Last updated 10 places near the station
Our #1 pick for Korean restaurants near Telok Ayer MRT is O.BBa BBQ & Jjajang, rated 4.9 on Google from 4,509 reviews, about 660 m (~11 min walk) from the station. At #2, Gangnam Ok is rated 4.9 on Google from 3,849 reviews, about 290 m (~5 min) away.
*Approximate straight-line distance from the station; walking time estimated from it.
Ratings and review counts from Google Maps, as of 25 Sep 2026.
The top 10
NO.1
O.BBa BBQ & Jjajang
Google rating 4.94,509 Google reviews~660 m / ~11 min walk (approx.)
$ · InexpensiveGoogle category: Korean restaurant
Known for
Korean bbq
Fresh meat
Jjajangmyeon
Korean Rice Balls Spicy Sauce - Jumeokbap
Pork belly
Banchan
Jjajangmyeon, jjamppong and Korean BBQ share the menu at this Tanjong Pagar Road restaurant, roughly 11 minutes' walk away. It keeps late hours, opening in the evening and running into the early morning, and reviewers often mention the pork belly.
Google rating 4.93,849 Google reviews~290 m / ~5 min walk (approx.)
$ · InexpensiveGoogle category: Korean barbecue restaurant
Known for
A5 wagyu
Fried chicken
Cheese potato pancake
Soybean paste rice
Pork set
Seafood pancake
A Korean barbecue restaurant at 75 Amoy Street, about 5 minutes on foot from Telok Ayer. Reviewers bring up the A5 wagyu, seafood pancake and soybean paste rice, and lunch and dinner run as separate sittings.
Listed on Google as “SODENG - THE VINTAGE BBQ (TELOK AYER)”
Google rating 4.91,330 Google reviews~270 m / ~4 min walk (approx.)
$ · InexpensiveGoogle category: Korean restaurant
Known for
Korean bbq
Beef ribs
Duck
Pork belly
Pork collar
Galbi
Sodeng's Telok Ayer Street outlet is a Korean BBQ restaurant around 4 minutes' walk from the station, with Korean duck BBQ as its signature. Beef ribs, pork belly and galbi are among the dishes reviewers mention most.
Google rating 4.9797 Google reviews~170 m / ~3 min walk (approx.)
Google category: Korean restaurant
Known for
Fried chicken
Highballs
Affordable drinks
Soju
Bossam
Kimchi fried rice
Three minutes from the station on Pekin Street, KeonBae is a Korean-Japanese fusion bar and restaurant. Expect highballs, soju, fried chicken and kimchi fried rice, with a 2am close from Thursday to Saturday. It is closed on Sundays.
Google rating 4.9693 Google reviews~220 m / ~4 min walk (approx.)
Google category: Korean restaurant
Known for
Korean bbq
Beef ribs
Perilla leaf
Yukhoe bibimbap
Marinated duck
Woodae galbi
Sodeng's pub-style outlet at 88 Amoy Street, about 4 minutes away, focuses on Korean BBQ with duck as its signature. Reviewers talk about the beef ribs, woodae galbi, perilla leaf and yukhoe bibimbap.
Google rating 4.84,521 Google reviews~950 m / ~15 min walk (approx.)
$$ · ModerateGoogle category: Korean barbecue restaurant
Hanjip is a Korean grill house at Clarke Quay, about 15 minutes' walk away, opened in 2020. Its menu covers Kurobuta Berkshire pork and aged Australian wagyu and USDA Prime beef, with separate lunch and dinner sittings.
Hours (from Google listing)
Daily12pm – 2.30pm, 5pm – 12am
Address
3C River Valley Rd, #01 - 11 Clarke Quay, Singapore 179022
Google rating 4.84,324 Google reviews~670 m / ~11 min walk (approx.)
$$ · ModerateGoogle category: Korean barbecue restaurant
Known for
Queue
Welcoming staff
Rice balls
Refillable side dishes
Marinated beef
Seafood pancake
O.BBa BBQ on Tanjong Pagar Road has booth seating and tabletop grills, and it is open 11.30am to midnight every day. Queues are a recurring theme in reviews, along with refillable banchan and the seafood pancake.
Listed on Google as “Flower Pig 360 꽃돼지360 | Tanjong Pagar Flagship”
Google rating 4.84,314 Google reviews~640 m / ~10 min walk (approx.)
$ · InexpensiveGoogle category: Korean barbecue restaurant
Known for
Banchan
Aged pork
Private room
Aged meats
Beef short ribs
Steamed egg with cheese
A Korean BBQ restaurant on Tanjong Pagar Road specialising in 360-hour aged meats, with an interior that draws on Nyonya design. Reviewers mention its private room and steamed egg with cheese, and it opens until 5am daily.
Google rating 4.82,333 Google reviews~70 m / ~1 min walk (approx.)
$ · InexpensiveGoogle category: Korean restaurant
Known for
Korean bbq
Free flow beer
Karaoke
Meat quality
Private room
Fresh meat
Omma is a Korean charcoal BBQ restaurant just a minute's walk from Telok Ayer station, open 11am to 11pm daily. Private rooms, karaoke and free-flow beer feature in reviews, and outdoor seating is available.
Google rating 4.82,023 Google reviews~200 m / ~3 min walk (approx.)
$ · InexpensiveGoogle category: Restaurant
Known for
Korean bbq
Kimchi
Meat quality
Banchan
Steamed egg
Soybean soup
Three minutes' walk away at Gemmill Lane, Ajoomma is a Korean charcoal BBQ restaurant with a modern dining room. Reviewers point to the meat quality and banchan, and delivery is available alongside dine-in.
Which of the Korean restaurants near Telok Ayer MRT has the most Google reviews?
Hanjip Korean Grill House, with 4,521 Google reviews and a 4.8 rating as of 25 Sep 2026. O.BBa BBQ & Jjajang is next with 4,509 reviews.
Which of these Korean restaurants is closest to Telok Ayer MRT?
Omma Korean Charcoal BBQ, about 70 m (~1 min walk) from the station, then KeonBae at about 170 m. Distances are straight-line and approximate.
Which of these Korean restaurants are open late?
Going by the hours on their Google listings, O.BBa BBQ & Jjajang lists 6pm to 6am on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat; KeonBae lists 3pm to 2am on Thu, Fri and Sat; Flower Pig 360 (Tanjong Pagar) lists 11.30am to 5am daily; Gangnam Ok, Hanjip Korean Grill House, O.BBa BBQ, Omma Korean Charcoal BBQ and Ajoomma Korean Charcoal BBQ Restaurant list 11pm or midnight closing. Hours change, so check Google Maps before you go.